Attack of the Fanboy
×
Videos

PAX Prime Live Streams & Panel Schedules

by William Schwartz

pax-live-stream

PAX Prime kicks off in Seattle on Friday morning August 30th, and there will be plenty of live-streamed goodness from the show.  Most importantly, the panels.  Twitch is streaming panel content from the Main Theatre and the Kraken Theatre from Friday August 30th until Monday September 2nd.

Yes, you heard that right.  There’s four days of PAX Prime this year.  What could go wrong?  Well for starters, a brand new strain of PAX Flu could develop in that extra day, sending us into a state of something reminiscent of The Last of Us, but that’s only speculation.

You can tune in here, or on Twitch for the live streams. Head here for the MAIN THEATRE STREAM or KRAKEN THEATRE STREAM.  If you’re looking for the PAX Prime 2013 Panel schedules, you can find them below.

PAX Prime 2013 Main Theatre Schedule

– (link)
Friday 

10:30am – Story time with Peter Molyneux
11:30am – Penny Arcade Q&A
01:00pm – Rooster Teeth
04:30pm – Come Ye, Scalawags, for a tale of pirates, plunder and Assassin’s Creed IV Black Flag
08:30pm – Friday Night Concerts

Saturday

10:30am – Penny Arcade Make-a-Strip!
03:30pm – Acquisitions Incorporated
08:30pm – Saturday Night Concerts

Sunday

10:30am – Penny Arcade Q&A 2
03:30pm – The Strip Search Reunion Superpanel
08:00pm – Omegathon Round 5: Peggle 2
08:30pm – Sunday Night Concerts

Monday 

10:00am – NVIDIA Gaming: From Mobile to 4K, We’ve Got You Covered
12:00pm – Gabe & Tycho, as interviewed by Robert Khoo
02:30pm – INSIDE GEARBOX SOFTWARE
05:30pm – Omegathon Final Round

PAX Prime 2013 Kraken Theatre Schedule

– (link)
Friday 

11:30am – Does Story Matter in Video Games?
02:30pm – D&D Digital, Past, Present, and Future
04:00pm – Spelunky Video Armageddon
07:00pm – Game Show Night: Blankety Blank
08:00pm – Game Show Night: Jepardy!
09:00pm – Game Show Night: Family Feud!

Saturday

10:30am – Digital Dealing: The Up and Coming World of Digital CCGs
12:00pm – Wildstar: Journey to Nexus
01:30pm – The Fighting Game Community: Everything You Want To Know
03:00pm – Achieving Gender Diversity in Gaming: OK, Now What?
04:30pm – Keiji Inafune: From 8-bit to Next-Gen, and Beyond
06:00pm – SmashMuck Champions Design-A-Champ! Do our Jobs!
07:30pm – You Game Like A Girl: Tales of Trolls & White Knights
09:00pm – Retrogame Roadshow: The Game Show!

Sunday

10:30am – Is Storytelling the Most Important Element in Games?
12:00pm – Pitch Your Game Idea
01:30pm – Magic: The Gathering World Building Panel
03:00pm – Open Development at Double Fine: More Transparency for Better Games
04:30pm – Twitch: Then. Now. FOR-EV-ER.
09:30pm – Cards Against Humanity

Monday

10:30am – Shooters and Shooters: Exploring the Connection between Video Games and Mass Shootings
12:00pm – Hey Ash Watcha Playin’: The Revenge
03:00pm – The Destructoid TV Panel: We tricked people into liking us, and you can too!
04:30pm – The Brain Dump: Eight Developers Reveal the Dark Secrets of Game Development\

PAX Prime Twitch Streams

– Play Above or on Twitch.tv

Friday 8/30 PDT:
10:00am – Dead Rising 3 (CAPCOM/Microsoft)
10:20am – Forza 5 (Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft)
10:40am – Ryse (Crytek/Microsoft)
11:00am – ScrewAttack brings you Angry Video Game Nerd Adventure
11:20am – WWE 2K14 (2K Sports)
11:40am – Borderlands 2 Headhunter pack (Gearbox/2K)
12:00pm – Hotline Miami 2 (Dennaton Games/Devolver Digital)
12:20pm – Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment)
12:40pm – Wasteland Kings (Vlambeer)
1:00pm – Defiance (Trion Worlds)
1:15pm – Limited Edition White Twitch Hoodie Giveaway
1:30pm – League of Legends NA Regional Q&A with Riot Games
2:00pm – Volgarr the Viking (Crazy Viking Studios/Adult Swim Games)
2:20pm – Fist Puncher (Team 2Bit/Adult Swim Games)
2:30pm – Dying Light (Techland/Warner Bros.)
3:00pm – Aban Hawkins & the 1,001 Spikes (Nicalis)
3:20pm – Fates Forever (Hammer & Chisel)
3:40pm – Scribblenauts Unmasked (5th Cell/Warner Bros.)
4:00pm – SMITE $20K NA Invitational (Hi-Rez Studios); see full details below

Saturday 8/31 PDT:
10:00am – Project Spark (Team Dakota/Microsoft)
10:20am – Fable HD (Lionhead Studio/Microsoft)
10:40am – Killer Instinct (Double Helix/Microsoft)
11:00am – GamesRadar
11:15am – Alien Rage (City Interactive)
11:40am – Strife (S2 Games)
12:00pm – Luftrauseres (Vlambeer/Devolver Digital)
12:20pm – Max: The Curse of Brotherhood (Press Play/Microsoft)
12:40pm – Age of Empires II HD (Microsoft)
1:00pm – Trion Worlds AMA (“Ask Me Anything”) session
1:15pm – Limited Edition White Twitch Hoodie Giveaway
1:30pm – XCOM: Enemy Within (Firaxis/2K)
2:00pm – Super Puzzle Platformer Deluxe (Andrew Morrish/Adult Swim Games)
2:20pm – Soundodger (Studio Bean/Adult Swim Games)
2:30pm – PAPAtv – Professional & Amateur Pinball Association
3:00pm – Disgaea D2 (NIS)
3:20pm – The Guided Fate Paradox (NIS)
4:00pm – SMITE $20K NA Invitational (Hi-Rez Studios); see full details below
6:00pm – EverQuest Next, DC Universe Online, Dragon’s Prophet (Sony Online Entertainment)
7:00pm – TBA (Epic Games)

Sunday 9/1 PDT:
10:00am – Super Star Golf (Microsoft)
10:20am – New Halo DLC (343 Studios/ Microsoft)
10:40am – World of Tanks (Wargaming/Microsoft)
11:00am – The Mighty Quest for Epic Loot (Ubisoft Montreal) being played by Destructoid
11:20am – Look at my Chicken (Community Spotlight)
11:30am – Polygon
12:00pm – The PopCap Hour
1:00pm – RIFT (Trion Worlds)
1:15pm – Limited Edition White Twitch Hoodie Giveaway
1:30pm – TBA (NC Soft)
1:40pm – Forge (Dark Vale Games)
2:00pm – Super Comboman (Super Comboman Team/Adult Swim Games)
2:20pm – Jazzpunk (Necrophone Games/Adult Swim Games)
2:30pm – TBA (Epic Games)
3:00pm – Kerbal Space Program (Squad)
3:20pm – Shadow Warrior (Flying Wild Hog/Devolver Digital)
4:00pm – SMITE $20K NA Invitational (Hi-Rez Studios); see full details below

Monday 9/2 PDT (indie showcase):
11:00am – Indie Mega Booth intro show
11:20am – Barkley 2 (Tales of Game’s)
11:40am – Always Sometimes Monsters (Vagabond Dog)
12:00pm – Octodad: Dadliest Catch (Young Horses)
12:20pm – Don’t Starve, Incognita, Eets Munchies (Klei Entertainment)
12:40pm – Crypt of the Necrodancer (Brace Yourself Games)
1:00pm – Sportsfriends (Die Gute Fabrik)
1:20pm – Legend of Dungeon (Robot Loves Kitty)
1:30pm – TBA (Epic Games)
2:00pm – Gravity Ghost (Ivy Games)
2:20pm – Dead State (DoubleBear Productions)
3:00pm – The Repopulation (Above and Beyond Technologies LLC)
3:20pm – Contrast (Compulsion Games, Inc)

SHARE THIS
Say Something

Check out our Community Guidelines and Comment Policy.